After a three hour nap in the Port of Dublin, I boarded a Holyhead bound Stena Line ferry across the Irish Sea. Drifting off again for some of the crossing, I was lucky to wake up in time to catch the sunrise over Wales.
The Welsh Coastline on approach to Holyhead
After disembarking and navigating my way out of the winding port, I pulled over and proceeded to enter my final destination into Google Maps. Trabarwith Strand, Cornwall. The 350 mile journey was expected to take roughly 7 hours. Diligently following the outline of the letter S, I took the A55 to Chester before dropping down the A51 to join the M6 southbound. Whilst driving through North Wales, I stopped a couple of times to enjoy the views of the Menai Strait.
The Menai Strait – North Wales
Stage is Complete
# T O P B R E X I T
Me at the Finish Line after completing Stage 1 (S) of the Last European Tour
Awesome well done. Great photos. Looking forward to reading the next stage.